Cookie Privacy Statement

Here at Draftproofing (Part of the Stormflame Ltd Group) we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We will never sell your data and we promise to keep your details safe and secure.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting us:

Stormflame Ltd t/a draftproofing.com

Unit 9, The I.O Centre, Stephensons Road

Segensworth, 
Fareham, 
PO15 5RU

Tel 01329 841 416

Fax 01329 841 417

Email sales@draftproofing.com

www.draftproofing.com

This privacy policy sets out how Draftproofing.com uses and protects any information that you give Finger-Protection.co.uk when you use this website.


Draftproofing.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Draftproofing.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and payment details

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
     

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.
     

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Stormflame Ltd own and run the following websites: www.stormflame.co.uk, www.stormflame.com, shop.stormflame.com, shop.intuchem.com, shop.mototile.com, shop.fingerkeeper.co.uk, shop.finger-protection.co.uk, www.draftproofing.com, www.fingerguards.com, www.fingerkeeper.co.uk, www.finger-protection.co.uk, www.mototile.com, www.mototile.com/blog, www.mobi.mototile.com, www.industrial-floor-tiles.co.uk, www.wis-ltd.co.uk, www.wis-ltd.com, www.intuchem.com, www.intumescent-paints.co.uk, www.intumescent.com.

WIX Powershop (Shopping Cart)

The shopping cart we use is from WIX which uses the following session cookies to monitor the progress of an order.

Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
 

Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix places on Wix sites:

If the customer proceeds to payment ekmPowershop records name, address and other details required to sell and then deliver the goods. The actual payment is handled by WorldPay, who may set cookies in the course of the transaction.

Please note: Changes to your cookies will prevent the websites functioning fully or without accepting cookies from ekmPowershop and WorldPay it is not possible to purchase anything from this site.

WorldPay Privacy and Security Policy

Google Analytics and Google Adwords

Stormflame Ltd uses Google Analytics which sets the following cookies

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Google Anayltics cookies are used to create anonymous statistics that provide this website with information such as page popularity, search phrases used to find this website, average number of pages visted, the amount of traffic referred from other websites etc. More information here Google Anlaytics Data

If you wish you can opt out of Google Analytics setting cookies on any website by installing a Google Analytics Opt-out broswer plugin.

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. It does this by storing a cookie on your computer's hard drive. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out here.

YouTube cookies

All videos are hosted at YouTube and no cookie is set until you visit YouTube to view a video. YouTube may set cookies on your computer for performance or other reasons. To find out more please visit YouTube’s Privacy information page.

Site Search

 

Our built in search function does not set cookies but it does record search phrases used to determine the most searched keywords.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover non-Stormflame Ltd website links. Where we link to other websites we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Browser Settings

Your browser privacy / security settings can be changed to control cookies (and other privacy matters). How this is done varies from one browser to another but a good place to start is checking the browers Help information.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 2 May 2018.

 

Related Documents

For our policies on Data Protection and Security please follow this link Privacy Terms

 

Removing cookies

You can modify your cookies in the settings in your browser and by contacting the third-party cookie owner individually. You can also remove any cookies already stored on your computer.

Please note: Changes to the Stormflame Ltd website cookie will prevent the websites functioning fully.

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean

We Accept

Secure online payments with WorldPay and PayPal

Join our mailing list

© Copyright 2019 Draftproofing.com (Part of the Stormflame Group). Unit 9, The I.O Centre, Stephensons Road, Segensworth, Fareham, PO15 5RU

tel: 01329 841 416 | fax: 01329 841 417 | email: sales@draftproofing.com